Bristol Medical Simulation Centre (BMSC) is a part of University Hospital Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) which is the controller of personal data for the matters set out below. You can contact the Trust’s Data Protection Officer at InformationGovernance@uhbw.nhs.uk, and you may visit the Trust’s privacy notice at https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/p/how-we-use-your-data/what-we-do-with-your-information.

In order to provide and administer training, BMSC collects and processes personal information about training delegates, relying on Article 6(1)(b) as our legal basis under the General Data Protection Regulation; processing is necessary for  the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party to or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering the contract.

Delegates booking onto a course at BMSC will provide their:

  • Name,
  • Email address,
  • Phone number,
  • Job title,
  • Professional registration number,
  • Place of work,
  • Home address,
  • Post code,
  • Dietary requirements,
  • How they heard about the course and
  • Details of where to send invoices for payment.

Your dietary requirements may reveal information in relation to your religious or philosophical beliefs or health. By providing this information you are providing your explicit consent, Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation, to BMSC to process this special category information to provide the correct food at your course.

BMSC will process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To compile registration forms and badges for course administration
  • To be able to arrange appropriate dietary requirements for catering purposes
  • To be able to inform course directors of delegates’ grades and work place to allow for group allocation for training purposes
  • To allow certificates to be produced as proof of attendance
  • To allow for invoices to be raised and posted as well as contact details in the event of invoice query
  • Communication to delegates for courses they have booked on, including timings and course programmes
  • To allow for collection of course feedback

BMSC uses Eventbrite to manage and process bookings and payments for courses. The Eventbrite privacy notice can be found at https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB.

Data retention

We will hold booking information and registration forms electronically/in paper format for no longer than six (6) years. At this point all electronic and paper records will be destroyed and we will be unable to answer any questions relating to a course you attended after this period.

Marketing

We will only email you details of further courses, which may be of interest to you, if you have ticked the box indicating this on your booking form. Please be aware that we are unable to send you details should you not tick this box.

Right to withdraw consent for marketing purposes

Where you have provided your consent to be contacted for marketing purposes, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent at any stage. To withdraw your consent please email bmsc@uhbw.nhs.uk.

Your GDPR Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have rights to access your personal data and to ask us to rectify, erase or restrict processing of your personal data or to object to processing. You can find out more about these rights at the Information Commissioner’s website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You can invoke your individual rights by contacting the Trust’s Data Protection Officer at InformationGovernance@uhbw.nhs.uk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you are not happy with how we look after your personal data. See https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Updated 27/03/2020